Israel championship

Past winners

-According to the Wikipedia site

 

EditionYearMen’s winnerTime (h:m:s)Women’s winnerTime (h:m:s)
43rd2020 Tachlowini Gabriyesos Malka (ERI)2:14:56 Beatie Deutsch (ISR)2:32:25
42nd2019 Haimro Almaya (ISR)2:15:16 Beatie Deutsch (ISR)2:42:18
41st2018 Girmaw Amare (ISR)2:15:31 Ayantu Abera (ETH)2:40:37
40th2017 Habtamu Wegi (ETH)2:16:39 Hiwot Gebrekidan (ETH)2:25:45
39th2016 Teferi Kebede (ETH)2:15:31 Edinah Kwambai (KEN)2:51:16
38th2015 Hailu Mekonnen (ETH)2:12:32 Riki Salem (ISR)2:54:02
37th2014 Tariku Jufar (ETH)2:10:32 Divina Jepkosgei (KEN)2:34:41
36th2013 Dominic Ondoro (KEN)2:08:00 Ashete Bekere (ETH)2:40:22
35th2012 Patrick Tambwé (FRA)2:07:30 Tinibt Gidey (ETH)2:40:08
34th2011 Stephen Chemlany (KEN)2:10:02 Abaynesh Sisay (ETH)2:44:31
33rd2010 Simon Kariuki (KEN)2:11:09.5 Emily Samoei (KEN)2:36:40.3
32nd2009 Jackson Kotut (KEN)2:08:07 Irene Kosgei (KEN)2:39:07
31st2008 Leonard Maina (KEN)2:10:32 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:39:15
30th2007 Leonard Maina (BHR)2:13:13 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:39:25
29th2006 John Rotich (KEN)2:15:43 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:54:49
28th2005 Habtamu Bekele (ETH)2:18:08 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:44:50
27th2004 Habtamu Bekele (ETH)2:15:39 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:38:42
26th2003 Moges Taye (ETH)2:12:45 Esther Einer (ISR)2:51:06
25th2002 Simon Bor (KEN)2:16:13 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:36:40
24th2001 Paul Tangus (KEN)2:17:06 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:44:57
23rd2000 Asaf Bimro (ISR)2:19:45 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:42:06
22nd1999 Dube Jillo (ETH)2:17:38 Orna Blau (ISR)2:48:39
21st1998 Moges Taye (ETH)2:12:51 Abeba Tolla (ETH)2:41:21
20th1997 Lemi Chengere (ETH)2:16:41 Alemitu Bekele (ETH)2:52:48
19th1996 Wodage Zvadya (ISR)2:19:30 Nili Abramski (ISR)2:57:19
18th1995 Ahmed Hussein (ETH)2:15:10 Tatyana Leonova (MDA)2:56:38
17th1994 Ahmed Hussein (ETH)2:14:52 Liora Leibowitz (ISR)2:51:36
16th1993 Lemi Chengere (ETH)2:17:30 Frith van der Merwe (RSA)2:39:11
15th1992 Lemi Chengere (ETH)2:17:07 Marika Starovska (TCH)2:34:17
1991Not held
14th1990 Ahmed Hussein (ETH)2:18:55 Valentina Enachi (URS)3:00:32
13th1989 Reta Negasa (ETH)2:15:23 Maria Starovská (TCH)2:40:39
12th1988 Patrick Joannes (FRA)2:18:08 Maija Vuorinen (FIN)2:40:01
11th1987 Lindsay Robertson (GBR)2:16:06 Maija Vuorinen (FIN)2:42:15
10th1986 Yair Karni (ISR)2:23:12 Kerstin Preßler (GER)2:36:33
9th1985 Lindsay Robertson (GBR)2:15:39 Sharlet Gilbert (USA)2:42:54
8th1984 Lindsay Robertson (GBR)2:16:28 Siv Larsson (SWE)3:05:19
7th1983 Hans Pfisterer (FRG)2:20:00 Chantal Langlacé (FRA)2:41:58
6th1982 Ralf Salzmann (FRG)2:16:39 Sally Strauss (USA)2:46:15
4th1981 (Jan) James Dingwall (GBR)2:16:19 Zehava Shmueli (ISR)2:52:45
5th1981 (Dec) Colin Kirkham (GBR)2:17:11 Gillian Drake (NZL)2:46:37
3rd1979 Werner Dörrenbacher (FRG)2:18:31 Mazal Shalom (ISR)3:16:06
2nd1978 Kevin Shaw (RSA)2:14:02 Claire Taylor (RSA)3:08:18
1st1977 Werner Dörrenbacher (FRG)2:19:33 Zehava Shmueli (ISR)3:02:58

Tourism and accommodation

According to the content on the Tiberias Municipality website